Privacy Policy

<h2><strong style="font-size: 13px;">Privacy of Information Protection & Electronics Document Act (PIPEDA)</strong></h2> <div> </div> <div><strong>Privacy Policy of the Ottawa Jewish Bulletin</strong></div> <div> </div> <div> </div> <div><strong>Respecting Your Personal Information</strong></div> <div> </div> <div> </div> <div>The Ottawa Jewish Bulletin respects your privacy and maintains high standards to protect the confidentiality of the personal information.</div> <div> </div> <div> </div> <div>The collection, use, and disclosure of personal information for commercial activities is governed by privacy principles and laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).  Our organization’s Privacy Policy describes the treatment and protection afforded personal information by the Ottawa Jewish Bulletin.</div> <div> </div> <div> </div> <div>The mission of the Ottawa Jewish Bulletin is to communicate the messages of the Jewish Federation of Ottawa and its agencies, and, as Ottawa’s only Jewish newspaper, aims to inform, inspire and enrich the lives of all members of this diverse community.</div> <div> </div> <div> </div> <div>To accomplish our goal, The Ottawa Jewish Bulletin may collect personal information including, but not limited to, name, address, phone/fax numbers, email address, and date of birth, and use this information for the following purposes:</div> <div> </div> <div> </div> <div>•<span style="white-space:pre"> </span>To distribute information that assists in creating an understanding of the community’s needs and news interests.</div> <div>•<span style="white-space:pre"> </span>To communicate information about our services and newspaper.</div> <div>•<span style="white-space:pre"> </span>To meet legal and regulatory requirements.</div> <div>•<span style="white-space:pre"> </span>To invoice, collect, and process ad or newspaper subscriptions payments.</div> <div> </div> <div>To share the information, where we are required by law:</div> <div>THE OTTAWA JEWISH BULLETIN may provide the personal information we collect to other community organizations to which have official ties, such as the Jewish Federation of Ottawa.</div> <div> </div> <div> </div> <div>To access your personal information contained in our records, review your information, or request an update to your information, or if you have questions or concerns about our personal information practices, or do not wish to receive information from us, please write to Privacy Officer c/o The Editor, The Ottawa Jewish Bulletin, 21 Nadolny Sachs Private, Ottawa, Ontario K2A 1R9.</div>